Bae 5 Tracker
Warehouse Genius FAQs

What are the OSHA regulations regarding passengers on orderpickers?

There are certain limited circumstances in which another person, in addition to the operator, would need to be on an orderpicker or Swing-Reach lift truck. OSHA has released training regulations (see 29 CFR 1910.178) requiring that anyone operating industrial equipment is properly trained. These regulations require employers to provide operator training that includes instructions that are specific to the particular truck and to the site at which the truck is to be operated. In order to comply with the spirit and intent of these regulations, we believe an employer may authorize a trainer and a trainee to be on an orderpicker or swing-reach lift truck at the same time.

Ultimately, each employer must decide what procedures are proper and appropriate for their particular operating environment. It is difficult for a manufacturer, such as Raymond, to know exactly how a particular employer chooses to operate its equipment in its own environment. This makes it difficult to comment on what might or might not be appropriate for a given environment. However, we can say that it is the employer’s responsibility to provide a safe working environment for any person in addition to the operator to be on an orderpicker or swing-reach lift truck. Both the operator and the additional person must use a proper fall protection system as set out in the “Personal Fall Protection System Configurations” set forth in the 2012 version of the ANSI/ITSDF B56.1 Safety Standard for Low and High Lift Trucks (see below). Both the operator and the additional person may attach energy absorbing or self-retracting lanyards to the full length tether bar on Raymond Orderpicker trucks so long as the combined weight of both individuals does not exceed 500 pounds. When two people are on a swing-reach truck, each should attach his or her lanyard to separate tether attachments, or utilize the Guard Rail System with 3-Bar Sidegate and Power Disconnect (order code 100389).

Also, we recommend that an ANSI/ITSDF B56.1 compliant work platform for the second person to occupy when being lifted.
 

For additional Warehouse Genius FAQs CLICK HERE